Content

Cost of SaaS vs Open Source for web design (1)
Home › Learning Center › Web Design › Cost › Saas Vs Open Source

Share This Article

The Cost of SaaS vs Open Source for Web Design

Are you about to build a website for your business?

You’ve heard of SaaS platforms like Wix, Shopify, Squarespace and open-source options like WordPress, but not sure of the cost differences?

By the end of this guide:

  • You’ll understand the upfront expenses of both options.
  • What the ongoing expenses look like.
  • The hidden costs with both approaches.
  • My recommendation for your situation.

 

Let’s go.

The First Year Cost Comparison

Quick Answer:

SaaS platforms cost $192 – $576 in year one for basic to business plans.

Open source platforms cost $150 – $2,000+ in year one depending on hosting quality, theme choices, and whether you hire developers.

Both have expenses beyond the obvious monthly fees.

ServicesSaaS (Basic)SaaS (Business)Open Source (DIY)Open Source (Professional)
Software/Subscription$192 – $276/year$276 – $576/year$0 (free software)$0 (free software)
HostingIncludedIncluded$36 – $120/year$180 – $600/year
Domain NameFree year 1Free year 1$15/year$15/year
SSL SecurityIncludedIncludedFree (Let’s Encrypt)Free or $50 – $200/year
Design/ThemeIncluded templatesIncluded templates$0 – $100 (one-time)$500 – $3,000 (custom)
Development/Setup$0 (DIY)$0 (DIY)$0 (DIY)$1,000 – $5,000
Plugins/ExtensionsLimited optionsSome paid apps$0 – $200/year$200 – $500/year
Total: Year One$192 – $276$276 – $576$51 – $435$1,945 – $9,315

These numbers show the full range from doing everything yourself to hiring professionals.

Most businesses fall somewhere in the middle, spending $500 – $2,000 on an open source site or $200 – $400 on a SaaS platform in year one.

The open source cost range is massive because your choices determine everything.

Pick cheap shared hosting, use free themes and plugins, and do all the work yourself—you’ll spend under $200.

Hire a developer for custom work and choose premium hosting—you’re looking at $3,000 – $8,000.

SaaS platforms offer predictable pricing with less flexibility but higher long-term costs for growing businesses.

SaaS Subscription Fees vs Open Source Hosting

Quick Answer:

SaaS can charge $16 – $48/month in ongoing subscriptions.

Open source hosting costs $3 – $100/month depending on your traffic and performance needs.

SaaS will typically cost much less than professional open source hosting initially, but the gap narrows as your needs grow.

This is where the fundamental cost difference shows up month after month.

SaaS subscription fees are predictable. You pay the same amount every month regardless of traffic, and everything is included. Wix charges $16 – $45/month, Squarespace charges $16 – $49/month, and Shopify charges $39 – $399/month depending on your ecommerce needs.

Open-source hosting scales with your requirements.

  • Basic shared runs $3 – $10/month but often can’t handle business-level traffic.
  • Managed WordPress, designed for professional sites, costs $15 – $50/month.
  • High-traffic sites need dedicated resources at $50 – $100+/month.

 

The quality difference matters. Cheap shared hosting means slow page loads, frequent downtime, and poor security. Your website represents your business and a $3/month host often costs you more in lost customers than you save on hosting.

Long-Term Subscription Expenses Can Add Up

SaaS subscriptions never go away. Pay $25/month for five years and you’ve spent $1,500 just for permission to use the platform. With open-source, you own the software forever and only pay for infrastructure.

But open-source means you’re paying for hosting, security, backups, and maintenance separately. Total those costs and you might spend $30 – $80/month on a professional setup.

Understanding how much a website costs means looking beyond just host or subscription fees to get the full picture.

SaaS vs WordPress Software Customization

Quick Answer:

SaaS customization costs $500 – $3,000 for design tweaks and $2,000 – $8,000 for significant custom work.

Open-source costs $50 – $150/hour, with basic sites running $1,000 – $3,000 and custom builds costing $3,000 – $15,000+.

Open source offers more customization options, but requires more technical expertise.

This is where open-source can save or cost you thousands depending on your needs.

SaaS can will customization to what their templates and visual editors allow. Want to change colors, fonts, and layouts? Easy and free. Need custom functionality or unique designs? You’ll hit walls fast and need to hire specialists who understand that specific platform.

Open-source is built for customization. Developers can create exactly what you need without fighting platform limitations. A WordPress developer charging $100/hour might build a custom feature in 5 hours ($500) that would cost $2,000 on a SaaS, if it’s even possible.

But here’s the catch: SaaS needs less customization because they’re designed for simplicity and DIY. Open-source often requires development work to achieve the same polished look and functionality.

CustomizationsSaaS CostOpen Source Cost
Basic design changes (colors, fonts, layout)$0 (DIY with editor)$0 (DIY with themes)
Custom contact forms with logic$10 – $30/month (app)$0 – $99/year (plugin)
Advanced design customization$500 – $2,000$300 – $1,500
Custom functionality/features$1,500 – $5,000$500 – $3,000
Full custom design$3,000 – $10,000$2,000 – $8,000
Ecommerce customization$2,000 – $8,000$1,500 – $6,000

When planning your budget, knowing how to budget for a new website helps you understand whether customization will be a one-time expense or an ongoing need.

Plugins and App Expenses

SaaS apps cost $10 – $50/month each with monthly billing.

Open source plugins cost $30 – $200/year each with annual billing.

This billing difference matters.

SaaS apps at $25/month cost $300/year while similar open source plugins cost $80/year, saving you $220 annually per tool.

Most professional sites need 3 – 5 premium add-ons.

SaaS total: $1,500/year in app subscriptions.

Open source total: $400/year in plugin licenses.

That’s $1,100/year in savings and the free open source plugin ecosystem offers far more no-cost options.

Security and Maintenance: SaaS vs Open Source

Quick Answer:

SaaS includes all security and maintenance in your subscription at no extra cost.

Open source security requires ongoing work: free if you handle it yourself (1 – 3 hours/month), or $50 – $150/month for managed services.

Security breaches on open source sites can cost $500 – $2,000 to clean up.

This hidden cost difference catches many businesses by surprise.

SaaS handles everything automatically. Security patches, software updates, server maintenance, backups—all included. You never think about it, and that peace of mind has real value for business owners who need to focus on running their company.

Open source (CMS platforms) require active maintenance.

WordPress releases updates monthly. Plugins need updating. Security updates must be applied. Backups should run automatically. Miss these tasks and you’re vulnerable to hacking, data loss and site crashes.

The True Cost of Security

If you maintain your own website, budget 1 – 3 hours monthly for updates and monitoring.

Hire a managed WordPress service and you’re paying $50 – $150/month ($600 – $1,800/year) for professional maintenance.

SaaS includes maintenance in your $16 – $48/month subscription.

The security is enterprise-grade and you never worry about vulnerabilities or attacks. For many businesses, this alone justifies the higher long-term cost.

But when an open source site gets hacked, cleanup can cost $500 – $2,000 depending on damage severity. Malware removal, security hardening, and restoration work adds up fast.

Learning about the hidden costs of web design would prepare you for these potential expenses.

Support Expenses and Emergency Help

SaaS can include customer support (email, chat, phone) in your subscription.

Open source software has free community forums, but no official support.  You’ll pay $50 – $150/hour for professional help when problems arise.

Emergency support costs hit hardest. Your site crashes at 9pm on a Friday? A SaaS support team handles it.

An open source site? You’re paying emergency rates ($150 – $200/hour, often 2 – 3 hour minimum) to get back online. Annual support costs average $0 for SaaS, $200 – $1,500 for open source.

The Costs of Scaling and Growth

Quick Answer:

SaaS charges more as you grow.  Higher-tier plans cost $40 – $300/month extra.

Open source scaling costs are more predictable.   

SaaS makes you pay the more for your success; open source lets you scale more affordably.

How each option charges you for growth makes a huge long-term difference.

SaaS tiers their pricing by features and limits.

Need more products, pages, or traffic? Upgrade to the next plan. Start on a $25/month plan, grow your business, and suddenly you need the $65/month plan. They charge you more as you succeed.

Open source scaling means upgrading your infrastructure, not your software license. Your WordPress site grows? Move from a $20/month shared host to a $50/month managed host.

The software stays free; you’re just paying for better resources.

Growth TriggerSaaS Cost IncreaseOpen Source Cost Increase
More traffic ($10K → $50K visitors/month)$0 (included)$20 – $40/month (better hosting)
Add ecommerce features$10 – $30/month (plan upgrade)$0 – $200/year (plugins)
Remove platform branding$10 – $20/month (upgrade)$0 (no branding)
Advanced analytics$20 – $40/month (upgrade or add-on)$0 (Google Analytics)
Custom domain email$5 – $10/month/user$5 – $10/month/user (same)

Understanding what factors affect web design costs helps you plan for growth without surprise expenses derailing your budget.

Ecommerce Platforms

Quick Answer:

SaaS ecommerce platforms (Shopify, BigCommerce) cost $39 – $399/month plus 2% – 3% transaction fees on some plans.

Open source ecommerce (WooCommerce) costs $0 for software plus $20 – $100/month hosting and $100 – $500/year for extensions.

SaaS is simpler.  Open source is cheaper at scale.

Ecommerce changes the cost equation significantly on both types of services.

Shopify charges $39/month minimum plus 2.9% + 30¢ payment processing fees. Use their built-in processor and skip the 2% third-party transaction fee. Sell $10,000/month and you’re paying $39 subscription + $320 in processing = $359 total monthly costs.

WooCommerce for WordPress is free software with no transaction fees. You pay only your payment processor’s standard rates (2.9% + 30¢ for Stripe/PayPal). On that same $10,000/month in sales, you pay $0 platform fee + $320 processing = $320, saving $468/year in subscriptions alone.

But WooCommerce requires more setup work. You could spend $200 – $500 on premium ecommerce extensions (shipping calculators, payment gateways, inventory management) that come built into Shopify. Factor in this one-time cost when comparing choices.

Transaction Fees Add Up Fast

SaaS often chargea transaction fees on top of payment processing if you use third-party processors. This 2% – 3% fee costs thousands annually at higher sales volumes. On $50,000/month in sales, that 2% fee is $1,000/month or $12,000/year.

Open source never charges credit card transaction fees. You’re only paying standard payment processing rates regardless of which processor you choose. This freedom saves serious money as your online sales grow.

Long-Term Total Cost of Ownership

Quick Answer: Over five years, SaaS can cost $960 – $2,880 for subscriptions alone (excluding apps/upgrades). Open source can cost $900 – $3,000 for hosting plus $500 – $2,500 for themes/plugins/maintenance. Break-even happens around year 2 – 3 depending on your specific needs.

The cumulative cost difference becomes clear when you look at multi-year ownership.

SaaS five-year total: $16/month × 60 months = $960 (basic plan). Add domain renewals ($80), paid apps ($3,000 at $50/month), and any custom work ($2,000), and you’re at $6,040 total. Choose a $40/month business plan and that jumps to $11,080.

Open source five-year total: Hosting at $30/month × 60 months = $1,800. Premium theme ($100), plugins ($400/year × 5 = $2,000), domains ($75), and occasional developer help ($1,000) = $4,975 total. Add professional custom development ($3,000) and you’re at $7,975.

ServicesSaaS (5 Years)Open Source (5 Years)Difference
Platform/Hosting$960 – $2,400$900 – $3,000Similar
Apps/Plugins$3,000 – $6,000$500 – $2,500Save $2,500 – $3,500
Customization$2,000 – $5,000$1,000 – $4,000Save $500 – $1,500
Maintenance/Support$0 (included)$0 – $7,500Cost $0 – $7,500
Total 5-Year Cost$5,960 – $13,400$2,400 – $17,000Varies widely

The wide range for open source reflects whether you handle maintenance yourself (lower cost) or pay professionals (higher cost).

When evaluating web design prices across different options, five-year cost projections reveal the true financial impact.

Unexpected Expenses of Both Open-Source and CMS Solutions for Web Design

Quick Answer:

SaaS unexpected costs include transaction fees (2% – 3%), app subscription creep, and upgrade requirements as you grow.

Open source unexpected hidden costs include security breaches ($500 – $2,000), compatibility issues requiring developer fixes, and opportunity cost of DIY maintenance.

SaaS platforms can be simpler, but customization is limited.

Want a feature outside the template? Hire a specialist who knows that specific service at $100 – $150/hour.

Need to integrate with business software? Pay for middleware services like Zapier at $20 – $50/month.

Outgrow your plan’s limits? Upgrade and pay $20 – $40/month more forever.

Open source platforms have costs in the ongoing technical work and updates. 

Theme needs updating after a core update? Pay a developer $200 – $500 to fix compatibility.

Site gets hacked because you missed a security patch? Pay $500 – $2,000 for cleanup.

Want a feature that doesn’t exist? Commission custom development at $1,000 – $8,000.

Both can charge extra for professional email. Google Workspace costs $6 – $18/month per user regardless of the service you choose. Budget this separately from your website costs.

To avoid getting overcharged for your website, know these unexpected expenses upfront and factor them into your budget from day one.

Migration and Platform Lock-In Expenses

Quick Answer:

Leaving a SaaS service costs $1,000 – $5,000 in migration fees and rebuilt functionality.

Moving between open source platforms or hosts costs $200 – $1,500 because you own your data and code.

Platform lock-in is a real long-term cost that affects your flexibility.

What happens when you outgrow a service or find a better option?

You could be locked in a proprietary system. Your content, design, and functionality are tied to their platform.

Want to move to WordPress? You’ll export basic content but lose all design, custom code and app integration. Rebuilding costs $1,000 – $5,000 depending on site complexity.

An open-source CMS gives you complete ownership. Your database, files, theme, plugins—everything is yours.

Moving to a different host costs $50 – $200. Migrating to a different platform costs $500 – $1,500 depending on destination. You’re never locked into any single provider.

This flexibility has financial value.

If your provider raises prices 40% (it happens), you’re stuck paying or facing expensive migration. With open-source, you can switch hosts in a weekend for minimal cost.

The Cost of Being Stuck

A SaaS application owns your website infrastructure. If they change terms, increase prices, or shut down features, you have limited options. This lack of control is a hidden cost that only matters when something changes or you want to make change.

Open source platforms let you own your entire website. The source code is yours to modify, the hosting is yours to change and you control the entire website. This freedom costs more in technical management, but pays off in long-term flexibility, independence and savings.

Which Platform is Less Costly for Your Situation

Quick Answer:

SaaS costs less for simple sites with basic needs, no ecommerce, and when you value convenience over control.

Open-source costs less long-term for complex sites, growing businesses, ecommerce stores, and when you have technical skills or budget for professional help.

The “cheaper” service depends entirely on your specific situation.

Choose SaaS when you’re building a portfolio, blog, or service business website without complex requirements. At $16 – $48/month, everything works immediately with zero technical knowledge needed. You’ll pay more long-term but save thousands of hours in learning and maintenance.

Choose open-source when you need extensive customization, want to avoid transaction fees on ecommerce sales, or plan to scale significantly. The lower long-term costs and complete control justify the higher technical complexity and occasional developer expenses.

Key decision factors:

  • Your technical comfort level and willingness to learn
  • Whether you have budget for professional development and maintenance
  • How much customization you need beyond standard templates
  • Your ecommerce sales volume and transaction fee impact
  • Long-term growth plans and scaling requirements
  • Time value and opportunity cost of DIY technical work
 

Many businesses start with SaaS for speed and simplicity, then migrate to open source after proving their business model and having revenue to invest in flexibility and control. Others start with open source and never regret the investment in ownership.

Understanding why cheap web design often costs more long-term applies to both services, the lowest initial cost rarely means the best value over time.

Making Your Decision and Recommendations

Which is right for you. 

Here’s how I’d think about it.

  • Choose SaaS if you want DIY, predictable costs, zero technical maintenance and simple needs.
  • Choose open source if you don’t want DIY, do want lower long-term costs, want more customization and complete ownership.
 

Neither is wrong, they just serve different priorities and budgets depending on the current state of you business.

Consider your ongoing costs realistically.

Factor in website maintenance costs.

Also think about return on investment beyond just costs.

A more expensive service that converts better or allows faster growth might deliver better ROI than the cheapest option.

If you’re also considering more pecific options, check out:

 

If you’re looking for a professionally built website gets you more of your favorite customers from the Internet, take a look at our web design services.